Applying for a Visa Australia eTA


Australian Tourist Visa

What is the purpose of a Visa Australia eTA?


If you're planning a holiday in Australia, you will need to have the necessary information to prepare your papers in advance. But first, it is important to know what an Visa Australia eTA is and what it will be used for.


Indeed, the Visa Australia eTA will allow you to do several things at the same time like visiting the country and staying until the expiry of your visa. You can also consider studying in the country for a maximum period of three months. But if you intend to study in Australia for a longer period, you will need to apply for a Student visa. Also, you have the right to do voluntary work, that is, you can do a job without pay, and you cannot be qualified for a job that an Australian citizen should have had. Otherwise, if you are planning for a business trip or a relatively short tourist vacation, it is necessary to request an ETA (Electronic Travel Authority). A mandatory formality that will be submitted to you electronically. For informational purpose, there are three major kinds for the Visa Australia eTA. However, they do not differ much from each other but they however have some particularity in their content. Examples are:

  • Electronic Travel Authority, also called E.T.A (subclass 601) is an electronic authorization to travel to Australia.
  • The Visa Australia eTA - eVisitor (subclass 651)
  • The Visa Australia eTA - Visitor Visa (subclass 600)


What is a Visa Australia eTA - electronic travel authorization?


If you intend to travel to Australia, it is therefore necessary to know exactly what a Visa Australia eTA is. By definition, ETA is a short term e-visa valid only for 3 months for each visit. It should however be noted that these two visas are issued for up to a year. There are various advantages with these visas such as to extend your stay for a period of 12 months.


We can say that Visa Australia eTA and eVisitor are therefore multiple entry visas lasting for 12 months. So if you want to make a business trip or simply if you are required to travel to Australia in the same year, still as a tourist, you can thus apply for a single Visa Australia eTA. It should further be noted that if you are staying in Australia and you have to move to another country, you can always return back to Australia and your visa will still be valid for three months.


For obtaining an Visa Australia eTA, the process to be followed and that will be the most legal will be to check with the Australian Embassy.



Citizenship and Visa Australia eTA Information


The Department of Immigration and Border Protection has made available to tourists and visitors to the country, an official form. This site allows visitors to have all information about the Visa Australia eTA and citizenship requirements.


The site therefore has various information on the requirements for the Visa Australia eTA. It also shows the criteria, forms, fees, but also the procedures to be followed for obtaining a Visa Australia eTA with the form.